| Date: | Wednesday 25 February 1981 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Berkshire Avia |
| Registration: | N5489J |
| MSN: | 310R0287 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Adams,MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New York,Ny |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:moved out of hanger 30min bfr tkof.Aprx 300ft agl banked l,nose high.Pitot heat off.Anti-ice on.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC81FA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB