Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122258, Tuesday 29 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 122258
MSN: 6721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Korea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Hit by AAA, caught fire, crashed into hill while attempting to land.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher