This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 February 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 307th BWg /372nd BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 44-61908 |
| MSN: | 11385 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles off Bolo Point, Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 307th Bmb Wg. Mid-air collision with 44-86392, crashed into the sea 5 miles off Bolo Point, Okinawa, SAR effort negative. All 12 occupants died in the crash.
Dugger, Cpl. Robert B. Jr. - tail gunner
Hoag, Capt. Eugene Maurice - navigator
Lennox, Cpl. Kenneth - CFC gunner
McCook, TSgt. Wade - flight engineer
Pitt, Cpl. Jimmie W. - left waist gunner
Sedler, Cpl. Mark A. - right waist gunner
Smith, Capt. Hal R. - co-pilot
Sundstrom, Capt. Roy Arnold - radar observer
Supplee, Sgt. George W. Jr. - radar operator
Tabor, Capt. Marvin T. - bombardier
Tullius, Lt. Roy C. - pilot
Weeks, Lt. Charles B. - aircraft commander
Sources:
1.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 2.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
4.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/b29_sea_of_japan_1952/p_b29_sea_of_japan.htm 5.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=mi&offset=22000 