| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1981 |
| Time: | 11:11 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Air S |
| Registration: | N2636L |
| MSN: | 310R1647 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Rapids, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:practicing single eng/emerg procs.Obsd to tkof w low airspeed,yaw rgt,crash.Rudder trimmed to rgt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI81FA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB