Accident Gloster Meteor F.8 A77-616, Wednesday 6 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sibyong-Ni area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A77-616: Meteor F.8 ex-RAF WA956: Delivered to RAF 28/12/51. Transferred to the RAAF 3/1/51. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn. Damaged August 1951 by ground fire, damage to the fuel system, port aileron and a hole in one wing big enough for a person to climb through. Pilot on the occasion was Sqn Ldr D.L Wilson. Aircraft repaired and returned to service.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed in the Sibyong-Ni area, North Korea, 06/02/52. Shot down by enemy ground fire. Pilot - Flt Lt John "Butch" Hannan - ejected and was captured.(RAAF Ejection number 6). According to the Squadron Operations Book:

"...Flight proceeded to SIBYONG-NI (CT0042) where strafing attacks were made against two .50 calibre weapon pits. 20mm flak was also seen. Immediately after this attack smoke and flame was seen to emit from A77-616, pilot called for a steer to base and commenced to gain height, however pilot was forced to eject. The parachute was seen to open but due to rugged terrain pilot was not seen to reach ground. Other aircraft searched area and called Patrol Three to assist. Aircraft A77-616 crashed at BT9328. Patrol Three remained in area when this flight (remainder) returned to base where it was found that A77-464 had been hit in starboard aileron".

A large search was launched for Hannan who had been seen to parachute safely, but on landing in white snow, became invisible to the pilots overhead. Hannan was captured by the North Koreans and spent the rest of the war in a POW camp. One of the searching pilots, Flying Officer R. Wittman (A77-774) had a lucky escape, when an enemy .25 calibre slug passed through the aircraft's seat without touching him. Flt Lt Hanna was repatriated at Panmunjom, Korea on 1/9/53.

Struck off charge 14/03/52.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm
3. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/A77-616.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
5. http://www.koreanwaronline.com/history/oz/77/MK8OPS.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Australia.htm
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20170413030012/http://airpower.airforce.gov.au/HistoryRecord/HistoryRecordDetail.aspx?rid=554