Accident Zeppelin LZ.40 L.10, Friday 3 September 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 September 1915
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.40
Owner/operator:Marine
Registration: L.10
MSN: LZ40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuxhaven -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in flames when escaping gas caught fire; no survivors. Nineteen crew members died.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Zeppelins