Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 45-21721, Thursday 7 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 February 1952
Time:c. 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:345th BSqn /98th BGp USAF
Registration: 45-21721
MSN: 13615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi NW of Yokota AB -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB, Japan (RJTY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-90-BW Superfortress 45-21721: Named ‘Burke’s Jerks’. Named ‘Sweet Judy II’. Named ‘Tail Wind’. Assigned to 369th Bomb Squadron, 306th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida. Damaged in an accident 7 July 1949 due to engine failure at MacDill AFB, Florida. Repaired and returned to service

Assigned to 345th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Deployed to Yokota AB, Tokyo, Japan for Korean War Operations.

Destroyed during combat operations 7 February 1952: Shortly after takeoff from Yokota AB, while climbing in snow falls, the heavy bomber went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion on several houses located about three miles (5 km) northwest of the airfield. All 13 crew members and five people on the ground were killed.

Sources:

1. A Noite 8 February 1952, p 7
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?offset=63150
6. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
7. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
8. The Daily Register from Harrisburg, Illinois February 9 1952 Page 1 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/7171434/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 1951 45-21721 345th BSqn /98th BGp USAF 0 Pyongyang sub

Images: