| Date: | Friday 8 February 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HO3S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Rochester (CA-124) aircraft carrier. Crashed in Kojo-ri while attempting to rescue Lt jg H.E. Ettinger w/friendly guerrillas.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 