Incident North American F-86E-1 Sabre 50-615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85418

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi North of K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-1 50-615 (4th FIW, 334th FIS)Explosion in engine section, successfully ejected 6 mi N of K-14, pilot 1th Lt Paul G.Ridgeway rescued.Minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.