Accident Gloster Meteor F.8 A77-464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85419

Date:Saturday 16 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles west of Hung-Su-Ri -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-464: Ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WA958. Delivered to the RAF 26/1/51, transferred to the RAAF 12/02/51. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn.

Written off (destroyed) when Hit by Ground Fire and broke up at low altitude in the Haeju area, North Korea on 16/2/52. Crew; Pilot Officer Richard George Robinson O22422 killed. According to published sources:

"During a rocket and strafing attack the aircraft was hit by flak which caused the tail section and about 8 feet of fuselage to break off. The aircraft then crashed into the side of a mountain about 6 miles west of HUNG-SU-RI where the wreckage burned. Pilot Officer Robinson was not seen to bale out and it is believed he was probably still in the aircraft when it crashed.

According to the Squadron Operations Book:

"Cleared by area control and rocketed buildings with unobserved results. The flight then followed the road south, over SINMAK (BT5855) heavy and automatic flak was encountered. Over YC6260 A77-464 called that [he was hit] and was getting out. His altitude was about 200 feet and the aircraft was streaming fuel. Number 3 advised him to jettison the ventral tank but at the same time the tank burst into flame. Number 3 stated that he saw the tail come off. The aircraft crashed at YC5459. The other aircraft called emergency and searched the wreckage but their [sic] was no sign of life and the flight (remainder) returned to base".

Struck off charge 14/02/52.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm
3. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/A77-464.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
5. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10686572
6. http://www.koreanroll.gov.au/veteran.aspx?id=1210826