Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123631, Thursday 21 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 123631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pohang AB (K-3) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pohang AB (K-3)
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Flame out, crashed and burned while making a dead stick landing.
Pilot injured.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/