Accident Cessna 320 N3428Q, Friday 24 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 1975
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Safari Aviation
Registration: N3428Q
MSN: 320E-0028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ils apch,hit trees abt 1mi frm runway. 1hr total actual inst time.Vfr airport avbl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75AM049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB