Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85441

Date:Saturday 23 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-551
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoengsong AB (K-46), Hoengseong County, Gangwon province -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hoengsong AB (K-46), Hoengseong County, Gangwon province, South Korea (RKNW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-551, 9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 23 1952 when collided with F-84E 51-493 during take-off run from Hoengsong AB (K-46), Hoengseong County, Gangwon province, South Korea then F-84 51-551 collided with it.

Pilot of F-84E 51-551 was Lloyd R Leavitt, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122917
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wonju_Airport