Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-69803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85446

Date:Thursday 28 February 1952
Time:20:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:344th BSqn /98th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-69803
MSN: 10635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 15 miles SW of Kaesŏng, North Hwanghae -   North Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-60-BW Superfortress 44-69803: Named ‘Loaded ‘Leven’. Assigned to 344th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Damaged in an accident 16 September 1949 at Spokane AFB, Washington. Repaired and returned to service. Deployed to Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan for Korean War operations

Destroyed in combat operations 28 February 1952: At 16:12 hours on February 28, 1952, Captain Carlisle's plane ("Loaded 'Leven" #44-69803) departed Yokota AB, Tokyo, Japan, on a bombing mission. The #2 engine was smoking heavily at takeoff. Five minutes after coast-in, #2 began vibrating. Excessive vibration continued and one engine burst into flames. The order was given to bail out at 14,000 feet. The plane crashed into the sea 15 miles southwest of Kaesong, North Korea at 2042 hours. All crew members were accounted for except Captain Osborne T. Carlisle, A/2C Willard M. Denn, and 2nd Lt. Lawrence A. Nelson. Seven of the crew were recovered by friendly forces, one was killed by enemy forces, and the remains of another were recovered near the scene of the crash.

Crew:
S/Sgt Thomas C. Baker, MIA, declared KIA 28 February 1954, remains recovered
Captain Osborne T. Carlisle, listed as Missing in Action (MIA) and was presumed dead (KIA) on December 31, 1953.
1st Lt James W. Carney, survived and recovered
A2C Willard M. Denn, MIA, declared KIA December 31, 1953
1st Lt Carl G. Happ Jr., KIA - believed killed by enemy forces 28 February 1952
Sgt James W. Hendricks, survived and recovered
Sgt Theodore G. Lincoln, survived and recovered
Cpt Joseph R. Manion, survived and recovered
1st Lt William R. Mowder, survived and recovered
2nd Lt Lawrence A. Nelson, MIA, declared KIA February 28, 1954
Sgt Lloyd D. Smith, survived and recovered
S/Sgt Herbert Vonderkall. survived and recovered

Most of crew bailed out in extreme North-Eastern corner of the Punchbowl, VMO-6 SAR effort recovered five of the crew.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml .
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm
3. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
4. http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/otcarlisle.htm
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm .
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1952/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-60-bw-superfortress-off-kaesong-5-killed/]
7. http://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=9922