Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85456

Date:Sunday 2 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122771
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamhung City, North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Antietam (CV-36) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA over the marshalling yards at Hamhung, crashed within the city of Hamhung, Side Nr. 506.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher