Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123669, Tuesday 4 March 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 123669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pyongyang, 40 mi S -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Hit by ground fire, crash landed 40 mi S of Pyongyang, Pilot captured.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/