This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 March 1952 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A77-920 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hwanghae-bukto -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A77-920: Ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WF653. Delivered to RAF at 38 MU RAF Llandow 29/8/51, transferred to RAAF 17/12/51. Delivery flight ex-UK 18/12/51. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn.
Written off (destroyed in combat): Streaming fuel after target run and crashed at Hwanghae-bukto, North Korea, after being shot down by ground fire, 9/3/52. Crew; Pilot Officer Ian Rew Cranston O33821 killed. According to a contemporary press report:
""Korea pilot missing, believed killed
MELBOURNE R.A.A.F. headquarters yesterday announced that Sgt. Andrew Cranston (24), of Brlghton-Le-Sands, Sydney, a pilot of No. 77 Squadron, in Korea, had been reported missing, and was believed killed." - from the Burnie Advocate 12 Mar 1952"
Sources:
1.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm 3.
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/korea_77sqn.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF 5.
http://www.koreanwaronline.com/history/oz/77/MK8OPS.htm 6.
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10683641 7.
https://rslvirtualwarmemorial.org.au/explore/people/617282 8.
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/69251412 .
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hwanghae_Province 