Accident Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WE803, Saturday 15 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11
Owner/operator:Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy (FAA RN)
Registration: WE803
MSN: ES8502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chinnampo area, Amgak Peninsula -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Glory, off South Korea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WE803: Notified as awaiting collection 27.4.1951. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at RNAS Anthorn RDU 26.4.1951. To AHU Abbotsinch (via Renfrew) 11.5.1951 and packed/crated for shipping overseas. Received at AHU Sembawang 23.7.1951.

First issued for service to 804 Squadron, FAA RN aboard HMS Glory by 11.1951. Written off (destroyed) in combat when Shot down by AAA over during a low level strafing run in the Chinnampo area, North Korea 15/3/1952; aircraft rolled over onto its back and dived into the ground on a hillside over the Amgak Peninsula. Pilot Lieutenant R.J. Overton, RN, (aged 26) killed.

Formally struck off charge as Cat.ZZ on 31.3.1952

Sources:

1. Hawker Sea Fury By Kev Darling p.85
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al , Air Britain, 2004 p 395)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
4. http://www.bkva.co.uk/mem1.htm