Accident Bell HTL-4 Sioux 128889, Monday 17 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell HTL-4 Sioux
Owner/operator:VMO-6, 1st MAW, US Navy
Registration: 128889
MSN: 226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sanghu-Dong -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 1st MAW. Night evacuation mission, crashed in minefield in low visibility near Sanghu-Dong, North Korea. Of the three crew, Corp Jesus C Martinez was killed. The other two crew - Corp Charles McMullen and 1st Lt William J White USMC - were rescued

Sources:

1. U.S. Navy, U.S. Marine Corps and MATS Aircraft Lost During the Korean War By Douglas E. Campbell
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]l

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1993 D-HANZ w/o