Accident Zeppelin LZ.11 -, Friday 8 October 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 October 1915
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.11
Owner/operator:Heer
Registration: -
MSN: LZ11
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Legnica -   Poland
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Originally operated by Deutsche Luftschiffahrts-Aktiengesellschaft (DELAG) before the First World War, where it was christened the "Viktoria Luise", LZ.11 was handed over to the German Army and was utilized for crew training. LZ.11 was damaged beyond repair while being manoeuvred into a hangar in Legnica, (formerly Liegnitz) Poland.

Sources:

https://second.wiki/wiki/lz_11