Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 44-34417, Saturday 22 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-34417
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-9
Destination airport:K-9
Narrative:
Attached to 452nd Bmb Wg (L). Conducting armed reconnaissance mission, last contact at 212105L N of Green Seven near Kangdong. Gunner, Wayne Lewis, among 389 men most likely alive and in enemy hands after war ended.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Air Force report 200-25 & UN Master List