Accident Cessna 320A Skyknight N5500E, Monday 20 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1981
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320A Skyknight
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5500E
MSN: 320A-0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel sels fd l main,r aux.Fuel fd l & r mains,laux empty;r aux aprx 1gal.All radios off ex #1com.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB