This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-4 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 125215 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Yongwol, S. Korea -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with F9F-4 Bu 125203 near Yongwol (Sinchon-ni). Both A/C crashed.
Attached to MAG-33
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher