This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 March 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 344th BSqn /98th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 44-86400 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saimon, 6 miles North West of Yokota AB, Kantō, Tokyo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Martin-Omaha B-29-55-MO Superfortress 44-86400: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Assigned to 344th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Deployed to Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan. Named "Big Gass Bird". Named "Heart's Desire". Named "Chotto Matte". In combat operations with the 98th BW, when damaged by AAA Mar 1, 1951. Repaired and returned to service.
Four minutes after takeoff from Yokota AB, while climbing, the heavy bomber hit the slope of a mountain located near the village of Saimon, Kantō, Tokyo, about six miles (10 km) northwest of the airbase. Two crew members were rescued while nine others were killed.
Crew of 44-86400:
Cpl Sherley B. Ardoin, KIA (body recovered)
Cpl Norman F. Cline, survived
2nd Lt William F. Evert, KIA (body recovered)
T/Sgt Charles R. Fitzwater, KIA
1st Lt Earl H. Lemons, KIA
S/Sgt Wayne L. Marchand, KIA
Cpl Carrol L. Rackley, KIA
2nd Lt Harold G. Richards, KIA
1st Lt Norbert L. Robie, KIA
Sgt James H. Sample, survived
1st Lt John G. Stevens. KIA
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1952/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-55-mo-superfortress-near-yokota-afb-9-killed/]
4.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm 