Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61776, Tuesday 1 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:343rd BSqn /98th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-61776
MSN: 11253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles north of Kaesŏng, North Hwanghae -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-45-BN Superfortress 44-61776: Assigned to 677th Bomb Squadron, 444th Bomb Group. Re-Assigned to 357th Bomb Squadron, 331st Bomb Group, 315th Bomb Wing. Named ‘Rapid Rabbit’. Re-Assigned to 368th Bomb Squadron, 306th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida. Damage in an accident 17 June 1949 due to mechanical failure 15 miles South of Tampa, Florida. Repaired and returned to service. A further accident 15 August 1949 when taxying at MacDill AFB, Florida. Returned to service when assigned to 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington.

Re-Assigned to 343rd Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Wing, Yokota, Japan. Lost on combat operations: The aircraft lost #1 and 4 engines en route to a secondary target on April 1, 1952, and the crew bailed out successfully approximately three miles north of Kaesŏng, North Hwanghae, North Korea. They were all found alive, and were rescued.

Alexander, Capt. Richard L.
Bader, Capt. Morton W.
Ballash, 1st Lt. Joseph C.
Burns, Sgt. Stanley S. Jr.
Carbine, Cpl. Ray P.
Cowart, T/Sgt. Ray J.
Dickson, Cpl. James D.
Herstrom, 1st Lt. Arthur C. Jr.
Hyatt, Capt. Bland B.
Scoggins, Cpl. Albert D.
Wilbur, Sgt. Max M.

Cause: Failure of engine number one and four in flight.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1952/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-45-bn-superfortress-near-kaesong/]
4. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
5. http://www.315bw.org/b29list.html#[1] .