Accident Douglas AD-4L Skyraider 123984, Thursday 3 April 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4L Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 123984
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CV-47) aircraft carrier. Engine failure, ditched 10 mi from the carrier task force.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/