Accident North American F-86E-1 Sabre 50-636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85563

Date:Sunday 13 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Yalu -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-1 50-636 (51th FIW HQ)flown by Maj George Wendling was shot down by one MiG-15bis of the 494th IAP(190th IAD).Victory credited to Kapt Yevgeni A. Pomaz.Oil sick was seen on water near Liaotung, China. Wendling declared as MIA. A second F-86(49-1316)was damaged this day. Three MiGs were downed by the 51th FIW(claims were for seven).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.