Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-1859, Sunday 13 April 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1859
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Ferry flight from K-13 to Itazuke AB, Japan, overcast, crashed into hill 8 mi SSE of airfield on approach to Itazuke.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/