Accident Hawker Sea Fury , Monday 14 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury
Owner/operator:807 Sqn FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles SW of Hamnung -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Theseus, off coast of Korea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of HMS Theseus: Hit by AAA 14/04/52, forced to land 6 miles South West of Hamhung. Pilot Lt. I. L. Bowman, RN recovered/rescued

Sources:

1. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf