Accident Cessna 320A Skyknight N3016R, Friday 10 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 October 1969
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320A Skyknight
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3016R
MSN: 320A-0016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conner, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salt Lake City,Ut
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot ran engines 5-10min for taxi,abt additional 20min warm up.Aircraft found ldg gr locked dwn,flaps up.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA70A0014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB