Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 44-34098, Saturday 19 April 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-34098
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 3rd Bmb Wg (L). Took off on Runway 24 from K-8, poss engine failure, crashed into Yellow Sea approximately 1 mi off shore, extensive SAR effort included ROK Naval vessel and divers.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/