Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80587, Tuesday 22 April 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80587
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunsan Air Base (K-8) -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan Air Base (K-8)
Destination airport:Kunsan Air Base (K-8)
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12 Crashed immediately after take-off from K-8, crew bailed out. John N. Flynn killed in bail-out.

Note: conflicting F7F-3 80537 (C.279) in AAIR

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KBOSSP)