This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A77-189 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Channampo, South Pyongan Province -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Base K-14 Kimpo, Korea |
| Destination airport: | Base K-14 Kimpo, Korea |
Narrative:A77-189 (ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WA961): Delivered to RAFV 17/01/51. Re-Delivered 13/02/51 to RAAF. Served in Korea with 77 Squadron, RAAF at Base K-14 Kimpo.
Shot down by enemy ground fire 22/04/52 and the wing came off during a ground attack mission at Channampo, South Pyongan Province (North) Korea. Pilot attempted to eject but was unsuccessful.
Crew; Flt Lt Ian Goodwin Swan Purssey, DFC O11561 posted as KIA. Struck off charge 03/06/52.
Sources:
http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=190 http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_1969.htm http://aces.safarikovi.org/victories/australia-ko.html 