Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61872, Tuesday 22 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:98th BWg USAF
Registration: 44-61872
MSN: 11349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAF K-14 airbase, Kimpo -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USAF Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea (RKSS)
Narrative:
Assigned to 307th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida. Named ‘Ace in The Hole’. Re-Named ‘SAC’s Appeal’. Assigned to 343rd Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Wing, Yokota, Japan. Converted to WB-29, named "Screem'n Meemi" and based at 373rd Recon Squadron (VLR) Weather at Kindley AFB, Bermuda in 1949.

Converted back to B-29A and assigned to 98th Bomb Wing, USAF: damaged by AAA during raid on Sinanju, crash landed at USAF Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea April 22, 1952. No casaulties reported among the 11 crew on board.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_john_baker.htm