Accident Grumman F9F-4 Panther 125193, Wednesday 23 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-4 Panther
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 125193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pohang AB (K-3), S. Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Explosion in cockpit (or engine ?), crashed during emergency landing attempt at Pohang (K-3).
Attached to MAG-33.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher