This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 October 1915 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zeppelin LZ.44 |
| Owner/operator: | Heer |
| Registration: | LZ-74 |
| MSN: | LZ44 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schnee Eifel, near Orthe -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wrecked when it flew into a mountain in the Schnee Eifel on 8 October 1915.Struck high ground in fog. Both gondolas broke off and the airship climbed to 4,000 ft before landing near Orthe
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Zeppelins 2. Robinson, Douglas H. Giants in the Sky. page 333 Henley-on-Thames: Foulis, 1973. ISBN 0-85429-145-8