Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 125104, Friday 2 May 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 125104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, crashed into a hill top near Chosin Reservoir, Side Nr. 206.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/