| Date: | Friday 2 May 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 127191 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Tail hook malfunction, diverted to K-18, ditched due to fuel exhaustion, Side Nr. 112, rescued by Cherry Tree helo.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 