This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 April 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 |
| Owner/operator: | 804 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WF613 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Han River, 2 miles South West of Chōda-tō -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Glory, off South Korea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WF613: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at RNAS Anthorn AHU 26/4/1951. To RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 8/5/1951 and prepared for overseas shipping. Shipped to RNAS Sembawang 27/6/1951 (arrived 23/7/1951).
First issued for service to 804 Squadron FAA RN 10/10/1951 aboard HMS Glory in the South China Sea off South Korea (coded 103/R). Damaged 7/4/1952: Engine failure due to supercharger impeller disintegration, made a wheels up belly landing at Paengyong-do, South Korea (pilot: Sub Lieutenant D.G.L.Swanson). Repaired and returned to service after engine change.
Written off (destroyed) 28/4/1952: When ditched into the mouth of the Han River, two miles South West of Chōda-tō, South Korea after being hit by AAA/flak. Pilot - Sub Lieutenant D.G.L.Swanson - same pilot as per the previous incident, was picked up from his dinghy, by a US helicopter after about 15 minutes in the water, and taken to safety in Chodo.
The reported crash location of Choda-to (Chōda-tō) is a island off South Korea at approximate coordinates are 34°42'35" N and 128°33'40" E. Note some source anglicise the crash location as "Choada" or "Chodo"
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et all, Air Britain, 2004 p.397)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/23094:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4844259 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF 4.
http://www.getamap.net/maps/south_korea/kyongsang-namdo/_chodato/ 5.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 6.
http://web.archive.org/web/20100414023055/http://www.britains-smallwars.com:80/carriers/Glory2.html 