Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1181, 08 May 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85634

Date:08-MAY-1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF (9th FBS, 49th FBG, United States Air Force)
Registration: 50-1181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Namjong-ni, Hwanghae-namdo, 37 miles South of Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1181, 9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) in combat May 8 1952 when shot down by AA fire over Namjong-ni, Hwanghae-namdo, 37 miles South of Pyongyang, North Korea. Pilot posted as "missing believed killed".

Major John Joseph Walsh joined the U.S. Air Force from Massachusetts and served with the Headquarters Squadron, 49th Fighter Bomber Group. On May 8, 1952, he was the pilot of an F-84 Thunderjet (tail number 50-1181, call sign "Jell White 3") in the number three position of a flight of four aircraft on an attack mission against an enemy supply center near Namjong-ni, North Korea.

While at the target and after pulling out of a bomb run, Maj Walsh reported that he was hit by enemy ground fire and his heat indicator light was on. The other three aircraft provided Maj Walsh an escort toward friendlier lines, specifically heading toward Chorwon.

However, Maj Walsh soon reported to his flight leader that he was beginning to lose altitude and speed, and this was the last radio transmission heard from him. His aircraft continued to lose altitude and was suddenly observed to explode, scattering debris over a wide area. Although it was possible Maj Walsh bailed out and survived the crash, no parachute was observed in the sky prior to the explosion.

No returning POWs mentioned having contact with Maj Walsh, nor was he seen at any known holding point, interrogation center, hospital, or permanent POW camp. He remains unaccounted-for following the incident. Today, Major Walsh is memorialized on the Courts of the Missing at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific.

Namjong-ni in the region of Hwanghae-namdo is located in North Korea - some 37 miles (or 59 km) South of Pyongyang, the country's capital city

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5208.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000IWDylEAH
7. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/31459/korean-war-project-massachusetts-ao809778-maj-john-joseph-walsh/
8. https://www.tageo.com/index-e-kn-v-07-d-m276742.htm

Location