This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 May 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 49-2393 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unknown, Korea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by gnd fire, exploded in mid-air, crashed and burned at 0855L.
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher