ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85643
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-MAY-1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic F-84D Thunderjet |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF (United States Air Force - USAF) |
Registration: | 48-770 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Wonsan Harbor, North Korea -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Attached to 136th Ftr-Bmbr Wg. Radio failure, separated from flight, later bailed out near Wonsan Harbor, rescued.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher