Accident Gloster Meteor F.8 A77-385, Monday 12 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Base K-14, Kimpo -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Narrative:
A77-385: Ex-RAF Meteor WE918. Delivered to the RAF 5/2/1951, redelivered to the RAAF 19/2/51. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn, and named "Chloe". Shot down a Mig-15 in air-to air combat on 8/5/52 south west of Pyongyang, North Korea.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea 11/5/52 after being damaged in combat by a MiG. Pilot - Pilot Officer Bill Simonds - survived but sustained injuries. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) broken up and converted to components later in 1952.

NOTE: The aircraft that was marked as A77-385 at Fighter World Museum, attached to RAAF Williamtown, is, in fact A77-875

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
4. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/korea_77sqn.html
5. http://www.clubhyper.com/reference/meteorf8t7refbg_1.htm