| Date: | Sunday 5 February 1978 |
| Time: | 19:01 |
| Type: | Cessna 320D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N234M |
| MSN: | 320D0069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wrangell, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ketchikan,Ak |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:NTSB Identification: ANC78FA018
14 CFR Part 91 General Aviation
Event occurred Sunday, February 05, 1978 in WRANGELL, AK
Aircraft: CESSNA 320D, registration: N234M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- FILE DATE LOCATION AIRCRAFT DATA INJURIES FLIGHT PILOT DATA F S M/N PURPOSE----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------3-4405 78/2/5 NR.WRANGELL,AK CESSNA 320D CR- 0 1 0 NONCOMMERCIAL PRIVATE, AGE 34, UNK/NR TIME - 1901 N234M PX- 5 0 0 PLEASURE/PERSONAL TRANSP TOTAL HOURS, UNK/NR IN DAMAGE-DESTROYED OT- 0 0 0 TYPE, NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. DEPARTURE POINT INTENDED DESTINATION YAKUTAT,AK KETCHIKAN,AK TYPE OF ACCIDENT PHASE OF OPERATION ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION LANDING: INITIAL APPROACH COLLIDED WITH: TREES LANDING: INITIAL APPROACH PROBABLE CAUSE(S) PILOT IN COMMAND - ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION PILOT IN COMMAND - ATTEMPTED OPERATION W/KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT INSTRUMENTS/EQUIPMENT AND ACCESSORIES - FLIGHT AND NAVIGATION INSTRUMENTS: FLUXGATE COMPASS MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL EXHAUSTION COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAMEOUT-2 ENGINES EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND REMARKS- FLUXGATE & COUPLING TO AUTOPILOT INOP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC78FA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB