Gear-up landing Incident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85652

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2789
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunu-ri-Sinanju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2789 flown by Col Walker M.Mahurin(4th FIW, 336th FIS) was shot by AAA in a fighter-bomber mission against a rail marshalling yard. Mahurin was too low to eject and he made a belly landing. After crash-landing, breaking his arm, he was captured by enemy forces and POW. After Soviet sources, his wrecked F-86 was brought to Antung, it was studied by the pilots of the 64th IAK and later it was delivered to one of the research institutes near Moscow.Mahurin was released in September 1953, well after the war's end, and promoted to full colonel.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,W.Mahurin, X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.