ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85653
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat |
Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
Registration: | 80597 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33 Night armed reconnaissance mission, hit by AAA, explosion observed near area.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ not in AAIR