Accident Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WE793, Wednesday 14 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11
Owner/operator:802 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WE793
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amgak Peninsula, near the Taedong Rivermouth -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ocean, at sea off Korea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 14/5/1951: Believe to have been hit by anti-aircraft fire while commencing an attack on enemy artillery positions. Spun in and exploded on impact, West of Yonan, Amgak Peninsula, near the Taedong River mouth, South Korea

Crew:
Lt Kenneth MacDONALD (pilot) RN, missing, presumed killed in action.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1952.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE