This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 May 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A77-373 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Masan-Ni, Chollabuck-Do, NE of Yŏngsang-ni -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A77-373: EX-RAF Meteor F.8 WA936. Delivered to the RAF 28/12/1950, redelivered 8/1/1951 to the RAAF. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn. On 3/11/52: Meteors claim one MiG-15 damaged, one Meteor (A77-373) damaged. 523rd IAP North Korean Air Force claimed 2 Meteors shot down without loss. A77-373 repaired and returned to service.
Hit by ground fire during a rocket strike in the area of Masam-Ni, Chollabuck-Do, north east of Yŏngsang-ni, south of Sinyugang and south west of Kanghŭng-dong, South Korea 15/5/52 (at approximate co ordinates 35°52'19" N, 127°34'30" E) and impacted into the ground. Crew; Pilot Officer Donald Neil Robertson O32536 killed. Pilot Officer Robertson's body was never recovered and is therefore regarded as missing, presumed killed in action.
Sources:
1.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 4.
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/korea_77sqn.html 5.
https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/gloster-meteors-in-korea.3422/ 6.
https://rslvirtualwarmemorial.org.au/explore/people/617466 7.
https://mapcarta.com/16028524 8.
http://www.maphill.com/korea-south/chollabuk-do/masan-ni/ ...