| Date: | Sunday 26 September 1971 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 320D |
| Owner/operator: | American Coin |
| Registration: | N4157T |
| MSN: | 320D0057 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Aspen, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix,Ariz |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:turned into rapidly rising terrain after t/o. Density alt about 12700 ft.Plts total as of 7/1/70.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC72AK021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB