Accident Douglas RB-26C Invader 44-35668, Thursday 15 May 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas RB-26C Invader
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-35668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 67th Tac Recon Wg. On photo recon mission, reported on fire and presumably destroyed in Sunchon area, two RF-80s and 4 F-86s conducted SAR effort, results negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/